| Date: | Friday 6 July 2007 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Zenith CH 601 HDS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N43207 |
| MSN: | 63598 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 194 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jamestown, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Jamestown, OH (14I) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield Airport, OH (SGH/KSGH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain following takeoff and was consumed by a post-impact ground fire. The pilot stated that the engine "was not able to provide sufficient power to keep me airborne even in ground effect." The pilot tried to "coax the plane into the air and jump the canal and land in a soybean field." The pilot stated that the left wing dropped, he realized he was stalling, he lowered the nose of the airplane, and it subsequently impacted terrain. An examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The pilot stated that he should have briefed an abort with his student prior to the flight.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons, the pilot not performing an aborted takeoff at the initial recognition of a loss of engine performance, and the stall/mush the pilot encountered after takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07LA199