Accident Cessna 185F N9464H, Thursday 5 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 2007
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9464H
MSN: 18503440
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2475 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Igiugig Airport, AK (IGG/PAIG)
Destination airport:Lucille Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, in a float equipped airplane. In an interview, the pilot said he received a full weather briefing, and filed a VFR flight plan, which included transiting a narrow mountain pass. He said prior to entering the mountain pass, three airplanes flying in the opposite direction exited the pass, leading him to believe it was open. The pilot said once inside the pass, the clouds closed in rapidly, and he lost sight of the river he was following. In a written statement, the pilot reported that the pass was "scuddy," and that he started a slow descent. Upon losing sight of the river he reported that he asked the pilot rated, right seat passenger if he could see the river. He wrote that the passenger, seeing a stream on the right, panicked, and said "turn right," and grabbed the controls, turning the airplane to the right. The pilot indicated that he regained the controls, and made a steep left turn, at which time the airplane impacted on a 45 degree slope. In his written statement, the pilot reported that he should have entered the pass at a lower altitude, and should not have been "scud running." He indicated that the accident would not have happened if the passenger had not panicked, grabbed the controls, and made the right turn. According to the pilot, there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and that the airplane received substantial damage to the wings and fuselage during the impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's flight into adverse weather conditions, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain while maneuvering. A factor contributing to the accident was interference by the pilot-rated passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA061