Accident Hughes 369D N500NC, 05 Jul 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284654

Date:05-JUL-2007
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Teryjon Aviation Inc.
Registration: N500NC
MSN: 1260052D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Comfrey, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during an aerial application spray run. The pilot reported that he "was able to land square on the skids, but the helicopter still bounced. The landing gear spread hitting the tanks, and snapping the uprights above the tanks. At that point, forward leg stuck in the ground, making the helicopter pitch forward. The blade in front made contact with the ground. The rotor system came around cutting the boom faring and tail off." The pressure line which connects to the Pg boss on the fuel control was found to be finger tight during an examination of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the loose pressure line during aerial application maneuvers which resulted in a hard forced landing.

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA193

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months