Accident Flight Design CTSW N108EM, Wednesday 4 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N108EM
MSN: 06-08-07
Engine model:Rotax 945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamar, CO (KLMR)
Destination airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he made a normal approach to runway 33 but flared too high, causing the airplane to drop hard on the runway. He said there were gusty winds and the temperature was "hot." He also noted that he was "not familiar [with] high altitude [operations]."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and failure to maintain control and subsequent hard landing. Contributing factors in this accident were the gusty winds, hot temperature, and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA120