| Date: | Monday 2 July 2007 |
| Time: | 13:56 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Coney Ag Service |
| Registration: | N3088K |
| MSN: | T15-019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8638 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marion, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Marion, IN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a forced landing on a soybean and impacted a creek bed following a total loss of engine power during an aerial application. The pilot reported the presence of smoke from the engine exhaust which was reported by witnesses as white smoke prior to the loss of power. Examination of the airplane revealed the chemical bay was empty, the right fuel tank was damaged and contained no fuel and the left tank was intact and contained fuel. The fuel selector was on the right tank.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during an aerial application. A contributing factor was the creek bed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07LA198