| Date: | Sunday 1 July 2007 |
| Time: | 09:24 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Nevada Steel |
| Registration: | N6370P |
| MSN: | 24-1480 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3267 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder City, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM) |
| Destination airport: | BOULDER CITY, NV (61B) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed with the landing gear in the retracted position and slid about 150 feet down the runway on its belly. The pilot said he performed the before landing checklist on the downwind, continued the approach, but did not perform a final check and forgot to extend the landing gear. During the landing flare, the airplane touched down on the bottom of the fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to impact.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA196