| Date: | Sunday 1 July 2007 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180EV |
| MSN: | 32949 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loveland, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pender, NE (0V4) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported encountering a gust of wind on landing causing the airplane to ground loop. The pilot and three passengers on board were not injured. An examination of the airplane showed the left wing bent aft. The left main landing gear was broken aft. The airplane's firewall was bent. The cowling was crushed inward and aft. The propeller showed torsional bending at the blade tips. The left horizontal stabilizer and elevator were bent aft. Flight control continuity was confirmed. An examination of the airplane's systems showed no anomalies. The reported wind conditions for the airport 10 minutes after the accident occurred were 180 degrees at 5 knots. The wind conditions were calm 30 minutes prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07CA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN07CA111