| Date: | Saturday 30 June 2007 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-100 Sport Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N475CC |
| MSN: | CC11-00031 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm Springs, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP) |
| Destination airport: | Palm Springs, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 31R. During the landing, the airplane veered from the runway and groundlooped, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported about 3,000 hours total time, with 30 hours in the airplane make and model. He stated that no mechanical malfunctions occurred to result in the loss of directional control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA192