Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N41585, Saturday 30 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2007
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41585
MSN: 28R-7435203
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7558 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abernathy, TX (F83)
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to maintain airspeed on short final resulting in a stall and a hard landing. The 253-hour private pilot and the 700-hour certificated flight instructor (CFI) were performing a power-off 180-degree approach to land when they overshot the runway while turning to final. Once realigned with the extended centerline of the runway, the flight instructor observed that the airspeed was indicating 70-75 knots while the single-engine airplane descended through an altitude of 200-feet above ground level (AGL). As the flight continued to descend to approximately 30-feet AGL, the private pilot "applied excessive back pressure" and established a pronounced nose-high attitude. The flight instructor attempted to push the nose of the airplane down; however, he was unable to overpower the student. The flight instructor reported that the pilot "did not immediately relinquish the controls when requested by the CFI." Once the flight instructor regained the airplane's controls, he added power to counteract the descent; however, the airplane stalled approximately 15-feet AGL and landed hard on the runway. An examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to both wings. No pre-impact anomalies with the airplane's controls were reported.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall and subsequent hard landing as result of the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and his delayed relinquishing of the airplane's controls when requested by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA147