Accident Air Tractor AT-502A N6176L, Saturday 30 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2007
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502A
Owner/operator:Thiel Air Care, Inc.
Registration: N6176L
MSN: 502A-0352
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:4814 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chowchilla, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chowchilla, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power about 20 to 30 feet above ground level in the takeoff initial climb. The pilot landed in a pasture, with the airplane coming to rest upright after colliding with several fences. A post accident examination of the engine revealed that the engine failure was the result of the fatigue fracture and separation of two compressor turbine blades. Once liberated, the two blades impacted the other compressor turbine blades, which resulted in the airfoil portions of those remaining blades to fracture in overstress. The fatigue crack in one blade occupied about 40 percent of the fracture surface, while the fatigue crack in the second blade occupied about 60 percent of the fracture surface.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as the result of the fatigue fracture and separation of two compressor turbine blades, which induced a catastrophic failure of the compressor turbine section.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA204