Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N4KE, Friday 29 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2007
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4KE
MSN: 28R-30828
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing on runway 17R and while on final, he noticed that the wind was pushing the airplane to the left of the runway. The pilot proceeded to the runway, maintaining its centerline. He then contacted the air traffic control tower controller to verify the winds and the controller indicated that the winds were greater than those reported on the automated surface observation system (ASOS). The pilot increased the power to compensate for the winds. The main landing gear touched down left of centerline and the airplane bounced. The pilot then told the controller that he was initiating a go-around. As the airplane began to lift, the pilot felt a gust of wind push the airplane down and just prior to ground impact, the pilot attempted to flare the airplane. The airplane skidded before coming to a stop, and the wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The ASOS was reporting winds from 240 degrees at 12 knots. Winds taken by the tower at the time of the accident were from 220 at 15 knots. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the attempted go-around, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA191