Accident Champion 7KCAB N827BM, Friday 29 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2007
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N827BM
MSN: 61
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1107 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-EA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orangeburg, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Matthews, SC (SC90)
Destination airport:Orangeburg, SC (1DS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a go-around, the airplane stalled, and collided with the trees. The pilot was landing at his destination. One side of the airport contained trees and a house and the south side had a clear approach to the runway. The pilot decided to land to the north; however, by doing so he encountered a left, quartering tailwind. During the landing, the airplane was blown from the runway by a gust of wind and the pilot attempted a go-around. The airplane stalled and collided with trees. The pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions. The pilot did not hold a current medical as was required for the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during go-around which resulted in a stall. The tailwind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2000 N9648S Private 0 Newell, CA sub