ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284683
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUN-2007 |
Time: | 04:25 LT |
Type: | Van's RV-9A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N394RS |
MSN: | 90534 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tucson, Arizona -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff initial climb, the pilot noted a high manifold pressure, and engaged the supercharger pressure override, but the manifold pressure remained the same. The engine began to lose power, and the airplane was no longer able to sustain a climb. The pilot attempted an emergency landing. During the landing sequence, the main gear hit brush and soft dirt, the nose gear dug in, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The airplane was powered by an Eggenfellner EJ-25, which was a water cooled, four cylinder, supercharged, Subaru automobile engine converted for aircraft use. Post accident examination of the engine revealed that a failed waste gate servo motor had prevented the waste gate valve from opening. Prior to the accident, the pilot adjusted the waste gate valve such that it was allowed to go over center and stick, causing failure of the servo motor.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted from the owner/builder's improper adjustment of the supercharger waste gate valve, that resulted in the failure of the waste gate servo motor.
Sources:
NTSB LAX07LA197
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |