This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 April 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Nineteen II Series 2 |
| Owner/operator: | British South American Airways (BSAA) |
| Registration: | G-AIKM |
| MSN: | 1364 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Luton Airport, Luton, Befordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire (LTN/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire (LTN/EGGP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro Nineteen Series 2 c/no.1364: First civil registered (C of R 10758/1) on 30.9.46 to Short Brothers & Harland Ltd., Queens Island, Belfast, Northern Ireland. C of A 8524 issued (to A.V.Roe & Co Ltd) on 31.10.46. Delivered 3.12.46. Registration cancelled 12.3.47.
Re-registered (C of R 10758/2) 27.6.47 to Short Brothers (Rochester & Bedford) Ltd., Rochester, Kent, and operated by Rochester Air Charter Service. "Home port" of Rochester, Kent. Registration cancelled 1.1.48.
Re-registered (C of R 10758/3) 12.1.48 to Short Brothers & Harland Ltd., Belfast (but still based at Rochester, Kent). Registration cancelled 5.10.48 upon sale.
Re-registered (C of R 10758/4) 6.10.48 to BSAAC (British South American Airways Corporation) London SW.1. Named "Star Visitant". Used for communications and crew ferry duties, and its "home port" was initially Blackbushe, Hampshire, (and later London Heathrow)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.4.49 when crashed near Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire. Shortly after takeoff from Luton, the crew encountered an unknown technical problem and elected to return. The pilot in command realized this would not be possible so he reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft belly landed in a field short of the airport and skidded for several yards before coming to rest with the left engine sheared off. Both crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Registration G-AIKM cancelled 21.4.49 as "crashed"
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2498:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576652 2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2490:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576644 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIKM.pdf 4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 298)
5. Photo of crash:
http://www.flywiththestars.co.uk/Pictures/Aircraft/G-AIKM.jpg 6. Wreckage dumped at Luton in 1950:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1508067 7.
http://www.flywiththestars.co.uk/Airline/Fleet/fleet.htm 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-192-luton 9.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/bsaafleetlist.pdf 10.
https://masterbombercraig.wordpress.com/post-war-raf-career/craig-in-argentina/lancastrian/bsaa-aircraft/ Media:
Avro XIX G-AIKM of British South American Airways at Manchester Airport 26 March 1949 one month before it crashed: