| Date: | Wednesday 27 June 2007 |
| Time: | 09:47 LT |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Service Group LLC (avserve) |
| Registration: | N812EV |
| MSN: | 20070812 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 47 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenville-Donaldson Center Airport, SC (GDC/KGYH) |
| Destination airport: | Greenville-Donaldson Center Airport, SC (GDC/KGYH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was practicing touch-and-go landings and he believes that a sudden crosswind from the right lifted the light sport airplane's wing abruptly, and caused his foot to slide off the right rudder pedal, unknowingly onto the copilot's left rudder pedal. He further stated that at that time he depressed the pedal which caused the airplane to veer to the left and depart the runway while airborne. He said he was unable to "straighten the nose back to the original heading and lift the left wing with what was believed to be right rudder", and the left wing impacted the ground. The pilot said that pilot's right rudder pedal was too close to the copilot's left rudder, without any partition separating them and the rudder pedals had no foot guards to prevent feet from sliding off the pedals. The pilot said that prior to the accident, there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent use of the wrong rudder during initial climb which resulted in a loss of control and collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07CA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA07CA112