| Date: | Tuesday 26 June 2007 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1054E |
| MSN: | 7AC-4605 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8348 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fresno, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH) |
| Destination airport: | Selma, CA (0Q4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted terrain after it stalled during the takeoff initial climb. The pilot stated in a written report that he departed runway 30 after rotating at 60 mph. He said that he did not maintain adequate airspeed during the climb. The right wing dropped and he attempted to recover; however, the airplane impacted the ground approximately 60 feet north of the runway end. The pilot stated that the winds at the time of the accident were 280 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots. He reported that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight, and that he believed holding a higher air speed during climb out could have prevented the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA194