Accident Piper PA-12 N78456, Tuesday 26 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2007
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78456
MSN: 12-1965
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4149 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Deshka River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was conducting a personal local flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot said that during cruise flight the engine started to run rough. He was unable to get the engine to run smoothly, and elected to make a precautionary landing on a grass-covered field. He said the grass was knee to waist high, and the airplane nosed over during the landing roll. The pilot indicated that the wings and rudder were damaged when the airplane nosed over. An aircraft mechanic who examined the airplane after recovery said that during a test run of the engine, the engine appeared to have a malfunctioning magneto. The magneto was sent to a shop for examination, and the technician who examined the magneto, said the upper housing had fractured, allowing the wire-lugs to float internally, and the engine to run rough. He said the damage to the magneto did not appear to be the result of the accident, and that the failure of the upper housing was not uncommon in older airplanes.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of an engine magneto during cruise flight, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power, and an on-ground encounter with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the high vegetation at the off-airport landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 1999 N78456 Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub