Accident Cessna 177RG N47RH, Tuesday 26 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2007
Time:06:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47RH
MSN: 177RG0185
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (E79)
Destination airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control of the airplane during a soft-field takeoff and the airplane collided with obstacles, prior to coming to rest off of the runway surface. The pilot was undergoing a flight review. Both he and the certified flight instructor reported an undetermined problem with the right main landing gear. The airplane then veered to the left and the right main landing gear collapsed after impacting a sign. The right main landing gear was pulled into the down-and-locked position following the accident by a local aviation maintenance technician, and then the airplane was towed to the ramp area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA187