Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 F-BXXH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284703

Date:Saturday 19 June 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:MIDAIR SARL
Registration: F-BXXH
MSN: 55
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Les Arcs (83) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After flying over a hedge of trees, the pilot began a first pass to spread products on the vines. He saw power line crossing the plot. He pitches up the helicopter then pushed the stick forward. The helicopter cut the power line and collided with the ground.
To prepare for his flight, the pilot had used a photo of the area and knew that a power line crossed it. He had carried out a reconnaissance during which he had observed a line on the ground. Concluding that this was the line sought and that it had been torn off by recent bad weather, he began spreading.
The line on the ground was a telephone line and was not the one identified in the photo.
The pilot indicates that his attention was disturbed by the presence of a building not appearing on the photo.
The pilot may have been hindered by the sun in the axis during the reconnaissance.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/collision-avec-une-ligne-electrique-lors-dun-vol-depandage-agricole/

Location