| Date: | Monday 25 June 2007 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3F-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Premier Flight LLC |
| Registration: | N2364K |
| MSN: | 3108 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3383 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Ledge, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand ledge, MI (4D0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tailwheel airplane was substantially damaged when it ground looped during takeoff. The pilot stated that he "lost control" while attempting to correct a drift to the left during takeoff on runway 27 (3,200 feet by 100 feet, asphalt). The airplane ground looped and "went up on its nose" before coming to rest. The left main landing gear collapsed during the accident sequence. The pilot reported light and variable winds during the accident takeoff. Winds recorded at Capital City Airport, located about 6 miles east of the accident site, were from 170 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot reported no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident. He noted that he "should have been more alert and reacted quicker to the drift."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff resulting in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA186