Accident Piper PA-20 N5540A, Sunday 24 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2007
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5540A
MSN: 20-982
Total airframe hrs:2648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Nenana Municipal Airport, AK (ENN/PANN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was conducting a personal local flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that during landing, the airplane touched down on the runway centerline, and veered sharply to the right. He applied left rudder and power, but the airplane continued to the right, and ground-looped. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The pilot said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident, and that the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer, were damaged during the accident. The pilot reported that faster reactions after touchdown might have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground-loop and main landing gear collapse. Factors contributing to the accident were the ground-loop and landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2009 N5540A Private 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub
Runway excursion