| Date: | Sunday 24 June 2007 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-21A Goose |
| Owner/operator: | PenAir - Peninsula Airways |
| Registration: | N7811 |
| MSN: | B-122 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17294 hours |
| Engine model: | Covington R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dutch Harbor, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Dutch Harbor, AK (DFB) |
| Destination airport: | Unalaska-Tom Madsen Airport, AK (DUT/PADU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had dropped off passengers, and was taking off to return to the base airport under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot said he was departing on a hard surface runway in an amphibious, tailwheel equipped airplane. He said after the tailwheel lifted off, he believed a quartering gust of tailwind pushed the airplane off the runway. He said he tried to maintain directional control, but the airplane's right main landing gear encountered a tundra mound, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot said the right wing separated from the airplane during the accident. There were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control and a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07CA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07CA053