| Date: | Sunday 24 June 2007 |
| Time: | 11:01 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1316D |
| MSN: | 19892 |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bozeman, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Livingston-Mission Field, MT (LVM/KLVM) |
| Destination airport: | Tekoa, WA (735) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was flying the airplane over a family member's ranch in a low-altitude, slow flight configuration. He proceeded northbound attempting to regain airspeed when he noticed transmission lines that had previously been visually obstructed to him by the sun. The pilot pulled back on the control yoke attempting to avoid the lines, but the airplane stalled and descended uncontrolled to the ground. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical abnormalities to preclude normal operation of the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent into terrain while manuevering to avoid the transmission lines. The sun glare was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA179