| Date: | Sunday 24 June 2007 |
| Time: | 08:05 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7597E |
| MSN: | 682 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsdale, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Union CIty, MI |
| Destination airport: | Hillsdale Municipal Airport, MI (KJYM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane received substantial damage on impact with terrain during landing roll on runway 10 (4,000 feet by 75 feet, asphalt). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that during the end of landing rollout a gust of wind from 170 degrees pushed the tail of the airplane to the left. He then applied brakes to avoid hitting a runway marker, which was now in his path. The pilot stated that he "apparently applied too much brake and tail came over, prop stuck and plane went inverted." The pilot reported that his last flight review was performed in a Robinson R-22 helicopter on May 20, 2006, and he accumulated a total flight time of 620 hours in rotorcraft. The pilot reported a total flight time of 206 hours in single-engine land airplanes of which 15 hours were in the last 90 days and 15 hours were in the last 30 days. All of the 90-day and 30-day totals were reportedly in the accident airplane make and model. The pilot provided a registration application for the accident airplane dated June 18, 2007. The JYM weather observations for the day of the accident recorded no wind gusts with winds of 0 knots from 0437-0717. From 0737-1117, wind was from 130-140 degrees at 4 knots.
**This narrative was modified on August 16, 2007.**
Probable Cause: The aircraft control not maintained by the pilot during landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA178
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 