| Date: | Saturday 23 June 2007 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7584P |
| MSN: | 24-2795 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4338 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1DS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flagstaff, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG) |
| Destination airport: | Holbrook, AZ (P14) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine lost power during flight and the pilot force-landed the airplane in a field and collided with a fence. The pilot was intending to fly to an airport to purchase fuel. Prior to departure, the pilot assumed he had 20 gallons of fuel onboard. About 15 minutes into the flight, the engine lost power. Post accident examination of the fuel tanks revealed that there was no fuel present in the fuel tanks. In addition, there was no fuel staining or leakage evident.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion, as a result of the pilot's failure to refuel and inadequate preflight planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA178