Accident Van's RV-6A N526W, Saturday 23 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N526W
MSN: 21967
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:327 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel, MD (W18)
Destination airport:(W18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 21 and stated that he was high and the airspeed was fast. The pilot raised the nose to bleed off airspeed and altitude was between 10 to 15 feet. The airplane stalled, the nose wheel collided with the runway, the airplane bounced, contacted the runway and started sliding. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, and nosed over inverted. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare resulting in an inadvertent stall and hard landing, which resulted in the airplane sliding off the runway and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA096

Location