| Date: | Saturday 23 June 2007 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N112SC |
| MSN: | 1283-99 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1219 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coats, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fuquay/Varnia, NC (78NC) |
| Destination airport: | Coats, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The CFI was taxiing the airplane after landing for another takeoff from a grass strip. The CFI turned the airplane to the right to avoid some bushes and the right main landing gear collided with a hole. The airplane spun around to the right and collapsed the right main landing gear and buckled the left wing. The pilot stated the accident was due to his inattention and failure to maintain a visual look out while taxiing.
Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to maintain a visual look out while taxiing resulting in an on ground collision with a hole on the grass runway and collapse of the right main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07CA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL07CA098