| Date: | Friday 22 June 2007 |
| Time: | 17:48 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Kermit Macmillen |
| Registration: | N8078Y |
| MSN: | 30-1192 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Highgate, Vermont -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | South Albany, NY (4BO) |
| Destination airport: | Highgate-Franklin County State Airport, VT (KFSO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was on final approach for landing when he allowed the airplane to get slow. The airplane stalled less than 10 feet above the runway. The airplane dropped, impacted on the runway, and went off the left side. The right wing caught in the turf, the landing gear broke off, the airplane "cartwheeled," and then slid about 75 feet before coming to a stop.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed on approach resulting in the stall and subsequent impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07CA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN07CA103