| Date: | Friday 22 June 2007 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7624M |
| MSN: | 55924 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stoney River, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stoney River, AK |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo private certificated pilot was departing on a visual flight rules (VFR) personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. In a written statement the pilot wrote that he was taking off from a private gravel airstrip in moderate rain showers. He indicated that during takeoff-initial climb, the airplane's right wing encountered a tree, and the airplane nosed in. He reported that the airplane sustained damage to the right wing and fuselage, and that the landing gear and engine separated from the airplane. In his report, he noted that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he should have waited for the rain to subside, and widened that end of the runway. Do to the remote location, the airplane was not examined by the NTSB.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in the airplane colliding with a tree, and an uncontrolled descent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07CA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07CA052