Accident Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush N113CA, Wednesday 20 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2007
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Custom Air Inc
Registration: N113CA
MSN: T15-011DC
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Roe, AR (4M8)
Destination airport:(4M8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted an agricultural field during an aerial application flight. Examination of the accident site revealed both fuel tanks were broken open and did not contain any residual fuel. There was no "heavy" fuel smell. The propeller blades were deformed rearwards consistent with no power. The flaps were extended. The main landing gear impacted a ditch and were still attached to the airplane. The left wing impacted an embankment.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during an aerial application flight and the unsuitable landing area encountered by the pilot during the subsequent forced landing. An additional cause was the low altitude of an aerial application operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA174