Accident Cessna TU206G N4803U, Wednesday 20 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Gulf Coast Aerial Mapping
Registration: N4803U
MSN: U20605109
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12695 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 M10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine lost power while on final approach after the pilot selected an empty fuel cell during the landing check. The pilot reported that he completed the landing checklist and was cleared to land on Runway 31. While approximately 5 miles out on final approach, the pilot was instructed by approach control to fly a heading of 280-degrees for a right base for Runway 04R. The pilot reported that as he performed his GUMPS check (gas, undercarriage, mixture, propeller, and switches), he moved the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank. The pilot added that at this point, the engine started losing power. The pilot then moved the fuel selector back to the left side to no avail. The pilot declared an emergency and informed the control tower that he would be landing at a nearby football field. About 500 feet short of the intended landing site, the airplane's right wing clipped a tree. The airplane then came to rest in a residential area, with the right wing on top of a house and the left wing on an automobile approximately 2 nautical miles short of the destination airport. The wings and fuselage sustained structural damage. The engine and propeller were also damaged. The FAA inspector, who responded to the site, found that the airplane's fuel selector was not in the left indent position. Five gallons of fuel was drained out of the left fuel tank.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation as result of the pilot's failure to properly position the fuel selector. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA142