| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 2007 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N45468 |
| MSN: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2578 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A75-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, OH (04I) |
| Destination airport: | London, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the tailwheel aircraft on runway 27 (4,001 feet by 75 feet, asphalt) with a right-hand crosswind. The pilot stated that upon touchdown "contact came before alignment was complete" and the airplane turned to the right. The pilot reported that he "overcompensated and got into an oscillation" and the airplane ground looped. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and struck a taxiway sign. The pilot stated in his accident report that the accident could have been prevented by performing a go around. Wind conditions reported at an airport, located 15 nautical miles east of the accident site, were: 350 degrees at 8 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind which resulted in a ground loop and subsequent collision with a taxiway sign. Factors contributing to the accident include the crosswind and the taxiway sign.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA175