| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 2007 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Sierra Biplane Adventures LLC |
| Registration: | N32035 |
| MSN: | 5666 |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670-GA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane ground looped during the landing roll, and sustained damage to the lower right wing. The pilot departed for a 15-minute sightseeing ride with one passenger. Upon landing on runway 34R, he did a wheel landing at 45 mph, and then lowered the tail wheel at 5 mph. The airplane violently veered left. He applied full right rudder, but the airplane did not respond. He realized that the airplane was out of control, and applied both brakes to stop the airplane's rotation. The airplane ended up 270 degrees to the runway heading. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA192