| Date: | Monday 18 June 2007 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N203XR |
| MSN: | 6188 |
| Engine model: | Rotorway 162R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Logan, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Logan, UT (PRIV) |
| Destination airport: | (PRIV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was maneuvering at low altitude to take pictures of his neighbor's business. Suddenly the helicopter's engine "raced free of load", the needles split and he began an autorotation. The aircraft landed with its right skid up slope, and the helicopter rolled onto its left side. The pilot's postaccident examination of the control panel revealed that he had inadvertently deactivated the aircraft's electric clutch by striking its overhead toggle switch with his head. The helicopter's main rotor blades, one tail rotor blade, right landing skid, left horizontal stabilizer, and the tail boom were bent. The landing skid on the left side collapsed.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the pilot inadvertently deactivating the rotor drive clutch assembly. A contributing factor was the downhill terrain condition where he landed, which exceeded the slope limitations of the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA167