Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 180H N2467F, Sunday 17 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2467F
MSN: 18051669
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sullivan Lake, WA (09S)
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was five nautical miles from his destination when his engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. He started a forced landing to a paved highway, but a car got in his way. He moved over to let the car pass, and attempted to realign back to the road. He landed short of the road and nosed the aircraft over onto its back. The vertical stabilizer, both wings and the fuselage were bent and/or wrinkled. The pilot said that he had flown over an airport, approximately 30 to 40 minutes before the accident, and he could have stopped for fuel there.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to stop for additional fuel, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA164