| Date: | Sunday 17 June 2007 |
| Time: | 11:12 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer Mark IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N196MB |
| MSN: | 1483D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 200 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EA81 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crowheart, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, MT (6S3) |
| Destination airport: | Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in normal cruise flight, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing next to a dirt road in a canyon. During the landing, the landing gear folded back and buckled the fuselage. Additional tubular structure members were bent. Post-accident examination revealed that fuel flow was restricted due to a partially obstructed fuel filter.
Probable Cause: A partial blockage of the fuel filter, causing fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the rough terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07CA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN07CA109