Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5651L, Saturday 16 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2007
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5651L
MSN: AA1-0051
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1749 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage when it impacted trees and terrain following a loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot stated that on the third takeoff, about 900 feet above ground level, the engine rpm started dropping, and the stall warning horn came on. He said he held the throttle full in, but the engine speed decreased to less than 1,000 rpm. The airplane lost altitude, and was just above power lines when the pilot saw a golf course and a road. He stated that the airplane started to buffet and he decided to land on the golf course fairway. He reported that the left wing stalled and the airplane rolled left. He pushed the nose over and recovered just prior to hitting a tree with the right wing. The airplane crashed on the golf course fairway. Postaccident inspection of the engine revealed the #1 and #3 cylinder spark plugs were fouled and the #3 exhaust valve was bent, likely resulting in the loss of engine power. No other anomalies were noted. The engine had 1,749 service hours since new without an overhaul.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb due to a bent exhaust valve and fouled spark plugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA170