Accident Van's RV-8 N222ES, Saturday 16 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2007
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222ES
MSN: 80282
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilsonville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guntersville, AL (8A1)
Destination airport:Wilsonville, AL (AL17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 250-hour private pilot lost control of the tailwheel-equipped homebuilt airplane while landing on a 3,300-foot long, by 100-foot wide grass airstrip. The pilot reported that the mishap occurred while performing a normal landing on Runway 15. The pilot added that when he flared, the airplane bounce, assumed a nose high attitude, and veered to the left about 10 to 15 degrees. The pilot added that he applied full right rudder and applied full throttle; however, he was unable to counteract the airplane's left turning tendencies. The airplane continued to travel off of the runway and came to rest beside the runway. The pilot and passenger were able to egress the airplane unassisted. The nearest automated weather reporting station at was located approximately 14 miles west of the accident site. Near the time of the accident they were reporting variable winds at 3 knots, 10 miles visibility, with clear skies. The pilot, who reported having accumulated 40 hours in the make and model, stated that the winds at the time of the mishap were from 090 degrees at 5 to 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA136