| Date: | Saturday 16 June 2007 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2343M |
| MSN: | 12-1603 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4635 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Imnaha, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS) |
| Destination airport: | Imnaha, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to land at a back country dirt airstrip along side a river bank. During the landing roll the left tire struck a rock and the airplane veered off the runway to the left. The tires had been inflated to 25 pounds per square inch (psi) before the flight. On previous flights to the dirt strip the pilot had deflated the tire pressure to 12-15 psi, and landed without incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage, including a bent wing strut.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07LA195
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 