| Date: | Friday 15 June 2007 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172S |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Aviation |
| Registration: | N2228L |
| MSN: | 172S10027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 646 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Batavia, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY (KGVQ) |
| Destination airport: | Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY (KGVQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot stated he lowered the flaps to 20 degrees and was high on final approach for landing. He pulled the power off, lowered the nose of the airplane to maintain airspeed, and descended down to about 3 to 4 feet above the runway. He stated he failed to flare the airplane, the airplane landed hard, and bounced. He applied power, and the airplane settled down onto the runway, and bounced again. He pulled the power off, the airplane bounced again before touching down firmly on the runway. He taxied to the ramp and shut the airplane down. Upon exiting the airplane he noticed the propeller had collided with the runway. Further examination of the airplane on the following day revealed the cabin floor was buckled. The student pilot stated he did not have any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident. When asked what caused the accident the student pilot stated, "An improper flare resulting in the nose wheel colliding with the runway."
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to flare the airplane during landing resulting in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07CA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL07CA093
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 January 2009 |
N2228L |
Bob Miller Flight Training, Inc. |
0 |
Lancaster, New York |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |