Accident Cessna U206G N230JH, Friday 15 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 2007
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N230JH
MSN: U20604425
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seldovia, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:Perl Island, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing at his private airstrip, located on an island, at the conclusion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91 local area personal flight. During a telephone conversation with the pilot on June 18, 2007, he reported that during the final portion of the landing approach toward the northeast, the airplane encountered severe turbulence. The pilot said the airplane was pushed to the right of the landing area, and collided with trees. The landing area was about 1,800 feet long, and about 30 feet wide. The south side of the island has several peaks along a mountain ridge that vary from about 1,200 feet to 1,700 feet in elevation. The airplane received structural damage, and the pilot received minor injuries. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, the pilot indicated that the weather conditions were clear, and the wind was variable at 25 knots with gusts to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the final landing approach, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor associated with the accident was turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA050