Accident Schweizer 269C F-ODZT, Saturday 25 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-ODZT
MSN: S1650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Pierre Pierrefonds -   Reunion
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Entry into ground resonance aggravated by a lack of damping of two blades of the main rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/entree-en-resonance-sol-aggravee-par-un-defaut-damortissement-en-trainee-de-deux-pales-du-rot