| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 2007 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | EDRA Super Petrel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N771AT |
| MSN: | 0163 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm Harbor, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Harbor, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was conducting a visual approach to a lake for landing. He was about 20 feet above the water when the right wing went up and the left wing went down. The pilot stated he lost directional control of the airplane and the left wing collided with the water separating the outboard leading edge of the left wing. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the experimental amphibian airplane before the accident. The pilot stated he received 22 hours of instruction towards a seaplane rating, however he did not take the FAA check ride and does not hold a seaplane rating. In addition the pilot stated he has 6 total flight hours in the accident airplane. Review of the Saint Petersburg/ Clearwater International Airport, Saint Petersburg, Florida,1553 surface weather observation located 5 miles south of the airport revealed the winds were 330 degrees at 10 knots and no wind gusts were reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during approach to land on a lake resulting in an inflight collision with water. A factor was the pilot's lack of qualification and total experience in the accident airplane make and model.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07CA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL07CA090