| Date: | Sunday 10 June 2007 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1206D |
| MSN: | 19760 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6900 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trenton, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jasper-Marion County Airport, TN (APT/KAPT) |
| Destination airport: | Trenton, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, while landing to the southeast, the C-170A left main landing gear "impacted [a] slight knoll" on the "narrow" turf runway, which caused the "plane to begin [a] right turn." The pilot then applied the left brake, but a "gust" from the left "push[ed the] aircraft right." More braking was applied, "with little or no effect." The airplane "ran off" the right side of the runway, and continued down an embankment toward trees bounding the airport. The pilot applied "both brakes with little effect." The pilot "let off [the] left brake just before impact" in order to steer the fuselage between two trees and minimize the damage and injury potential. The accident airport was the pilot's home field, and was equipped with one windsock. The pilot reported that the wind was "down the runway," and that the "very very dry" conditions of the turf significantly reduced braking effectiveness. The nearest recorded aviation weather, from an airport located approximately 22 miles to the northeast of the accident airport, reported winds of 6 knots from 320 degrees. The pilot reported a total of 2,290 hours of flight experience, 1,290 hours of which were in make and model.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll which resulted in an impact with trees. Factors in the accident were the uneven narrow runway, and a wind gust.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07CA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC07CA135