Accident Cessna 170 N3412D, Sunday 10 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2007
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3412D
MSN: 26955
Total airframe hrs:2597 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmopan Airport (BCV)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was delivering fuel under Title 14, CFR Part 91, to an airplane that made an emergency landing at an off airport site. The disabled airplane was blocking a major portion of the landing area. The accident pilot decided to land long, past the disabled airplane. In a written statement to the NTSB, the pilot wrote that during final approach, about 15-20 feet above the overgrown landing site, the airplane struck a tree with the left wing. He said the airplane touched down hard, and spun to the left, coming to rest with the right wing in high brush. He wrote that flying over the landing area, or asking more questions of the pilot on the ground prior to landing, would have been prudent. The right wing leading edge, aileron, elevator, and the left leading edge were damaged during the accident. According to the pilot, there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while landing, and his selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree and an on-ground encounter with brush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA043