Accident Cirrus SR22 N171SR, Sunday 10 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2007
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N171SR
MSN: 2422
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane approached the destination airport, the two pilots, a student pilot and a certified flight instructor (CFI), checked the automated weather observation system and noted that the winds were from 210 degrees at 15 knots. The aircraft entered the traffic pattern for runway 31 and prepared to land. Other aircraft landing on the same runway reported over the common traffic advisory frequency that there was "pretty much a direct cross wind" and "wind shear over the hills when turning base to final." The student pilot flew a stable approach with close supervision from the CFI. While flaring, the aircraft was "hit by a massive wind gust that pushed the plane onto the runway and caused a bounce." The CFI took control of the aircraft and "tried to save the landing." The CFI applied full throttle with the intention of going around, but was not able to get the airplane into the air. The aircraft then veered to the right, cleared a ditch that ran parallel to the runway and came to a stop in the grass with the gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The instructor's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA151