Accident Glastar N33CP, Saturday 9 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glastar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33CP
MSN: 8869
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Subaru ED 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williston, FL (X60)
Destination airport:(X60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was test flying the Glastar experimental airplane he had just constructed, and while in cruise flight he noticed a blinking EIS light. He said he decided to land and to check it out, while on the ground, and further stated that during the landing flare/touchdown, he landed hard, and short of runway 23. He said the impact caused the nose gear to collapse, and the airplane to tip over. According to the pilot, there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane, and it was a case of pilot error.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude and his improper touchdown point which resulted in an undershoot, nose over and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA108