Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 XY-ABP, Saturday 23 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ABP
MSN: 04183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Myaungmya -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mingaladon
Destination airport:Akyab
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing after signalled it was making to Rangoon owing to bad weather. Two crew and four passengers.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
The Indian Express 25 April 1949, p1