Accident Aeronca 7AC N83365, Friday 8 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 2007
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N83365
MSN: 7AC-2032
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3994 hours
Engine model:Continental A C 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Destination airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot he was practicing touch and go landings on runway 33. The student pilot stated that during the landing roll, the airplane got "squirrelly." The airplane departed the right side of the runway and nosed down in an adjacent ditch, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's system revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain direction control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2021 N83365 James Wise & Associates Inc 0 near Harrah, OK sub