| Date: | Friday 8 June 2007 |
| Time: | 08:02 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N729P |
| MSN: | E-3469 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 349 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gallatin, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Gallatin, TN (M33) |
| Destination airport: | Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed an airport in visual meteorological conditions, and approaching the destination airport, the pilot opted to return to the departure airport due to weather. As the airplane was descending toward the departure airport, the engine lost power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field, where he landed hard. The pilot indicated that he had flown the return leg utilizing fuel from the right tank, switched to the left tank before the descent, and the engine failed during the descent. Postflight examinations of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Approximately 1 gallon of fuel was drained from the right wing tank, and 11 gallons of fuel were drained from the left wing tank, with no indication of fuel leakage from either tank. According to the airplane's operating handbook, there were 3 gallons of unusable fuel in each tank. The fuel selector was found on the left tank at the accident site, and when removed for examination, fuel flowed from all connecting lines except the right main tank. Although the pilot had switched to the left fuel tank at some point, he did not utilize the boost pump (auxiliary fuel pump) as required in the procedures for an engine restart.
Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of fuel which led to fuel starvation and loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to utilize the proper engine restart procedures, and the hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC07LA134